Menu Close

Privacy Policy

Our Approach To Privacy

A Figment of Your Imagination respects privacy and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This privacy policy explains how we handle information we collect online.

What Personal Information Is Collected?

This privacy policy applies to the information we collect from you when you use our website. We collect personal information from you when you purchase our products or complete our contact form. We will ask you to provide your name, address, e-mail address, contact telephone number and billing information. 

As noted below under the heading ‘Tracking Use’, we may also collect other information as a result of your use of the website, which may or may not identify you.

How Do We Use Collected Personal Information?

If we collect personal information from you online, we may use it to:

  • provide you with our products or services, or with other information you have requested.; and
  • communicate with you effectively. If you agree, we may use your contact details to notify you about new products or services or promotions.

From time to time we may also undertake online customer surveys to collect statistics about our customers for research and product development purposes. These surveys help us to develop new products and services to meet your needs. Again, whether or not you participate in these surveys is your choice.

Other Important Privacy Issues

In order to protect your privacy:

  • We do not sell or give to other persons or organisations lists containing your personal information.
  • We will not disclose any personal information we hold about you to any third party without your written or implied consent. You give implied consent when you indicate to us that you wish to obtain information about goods or services supplied by third parties.
  • We protect your privacy by restricting access to personal information about you to only those staff who need it to either to process your query or to provide you with the services you have asked for, or to provide you with information about our products and services (as described above).

Tracking Use

When you visit the A Figment of Your Imagination website, we may automatically collect additional information about your use of the website, which may or may not identify you. The information we collect includes details about which pages you visit on the website, your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your internet protocol address and clickstream information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or about our handling of personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

  • telephone 1300 724 799
  • facsimile (03) 9999 7266 or
  • e-mail privacy@figment.im or
  • you can write to The Privacy Officer, A Figment of Your Imagination, PO Box 2095, Bayswater, Vic, 3153, Australia.

Privacy Policy Statement

We is committed to compliance with the Australian privacy laws. These laws protect the privacy of personal information we hold on customers and other individuals with whom we deal.

We respect the privacy of our customers, the privacy of our business contacts and the privacy of our employees.